Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 28° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Basketball

College men: North Idaho at Salt Lake, 7:30 p.m.; Willamette at Whitworth, 8. College women: Idaho at Louisiana Tech, 5 p.m.; North Idaho at Salt Lake, 5:30; Willamette at Whitworth, 6; Stanford at Washington State, 7.

Great Northern League boys: Cheney at Colville, Clarkston at Riverside, West Valley at Deer Park, all 7:30 p.m. Inland Empire League: Lewiston at Moscow, 7:30 p.m. Intermountain League boys: Orofino at Bonners Ferry, St. Maries at Priest River, both 7:30 p.m. Caribou Trail League boys: Lake Roosevelt at Cashmere, 7:30 p.m. Northeast A League boys: Chewelah at Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), Kettle Falls at Freeman, both 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 2B League boys: Davenport at Lind-Ritzville, Liberty at Colfax, Northwest Christian at Valley Christian, all 7:30 p.m. Bi-County 1B League boys: Sprague-Harrington at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 7:30 p.m. District 9 North League boys: Garfield-Palouse at Tekoa-Oakesdale, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton, Pomeroy at Asotin, Rosalia at St. John-Endicott, all 7:30 p.m. Panorama League boys: Columbia at Selkirk, Republic at St. Michael’s, St. George’s at Wellpinit, all 7:15 p.m.; Cusick at Curlew, Inchelium at Springdale, both 7:30. Non-league boys: Wilbur-Creston at Reardan, 7:30 p.m.

Idaho 5A Region I girls playoffs at Coeur d’Alene HS: Lewiston vs. Post Falls, 5:45 p.m.; Lake City at Coeur d’Alene, 7:30. Great Northern League girls: Cheney at Colville, Clarkston at Riverside, West Valley at Deer Park, all 5:45 p.m. Intermountain League girls: Orofino at Bonners Ferry, St. Maries at Priest River, both 6 p.m.; Kellogg at Timberlake, 7:30. Caribou Trail League girls: Cashmere at Lake Roosevelt, 6 p.m. Northeast A League girls: Chewelah at Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 5:45 p.m.; Kettle Falls at Freeman, 6. Bi-County 2B League girls: Davenport at Lind-Ritzville, Liberty at Colfax, Northwest Christian at Valley Christian, all 6 p.m. Bi-County 1B League girls: Sprague-Harrington at Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 6 p.m. District 9 North League girls: Garfield-Palouse at Tekoa-Oakesdale, LaCrosse-Washtucna at Colton, Pomeroy at Asotin, Rosalia at St. John-Endicott, all 6 p.m. Panorama League girls: Inchelium at Springdale, St. George’s at Wellpinit, both 5:45 p.m.; Columbia at Selkirk, Cusick at Curlew, Republic at St. Michael’s, all 6. Non-league girls: Wilbur-Creston at Reardan, 6 p.m.

Hockey

WHL: Vancouver vs. Spokane Chiefs at Arena, 7 p.m. KIJHL: Revelstoke vs. Spokane Braves at Eagles Ice-A-Rena, 8 p.m.

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Dog racing, 9:30 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 9:25 a.m. Northern Quest Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.

Softball

College: North Idaho vs. Snow (DH) at St. George, Utah, 1 p.m.

Wrestling

Inland Empire League: Lake City at Lewiston, 6:30 p.m. Intermountain League: Orofino, Priest River, St. Maries and Timberlake at Bonners Ferry, 3 p.m. District 8 4A and 3A subregional tournaments at Mead, 3:30 p.m. District 7 2A tournament at West Valley, 5 p.m.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.