Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 36° Partly Cloudy
Sports

Today’s menu

Cross country

High school

NEA: Riverside, Chewelah at Lakeside; Newport, Freeman at Colville, both 4 p.m.

NEB: Valley Christian, Reardan, Springdale, Republic, St. Michael’s at Wellpinit; Davenport, Liberty, Kettle Falls, Colfax, St. George’s at Northwest Christian, both 4 p.m.

Golf

College men: Washington State, Gonzaga at Kikkor Husky Invitational in Bremerton, Wash. (final day); Idaho at Boise Invitational (final day).

College women: Gonzaga, Eastern Washington at Rose City Collegiate at Aurora, Ore., (final day).

Off-track betting

Coeur d’Alene Casino: Horse racing, 9:25 a.m.; dog racing, 10. Greyhound Park & Event Center: Dog racing, 10 a.m.; horse racing, 10:15.

Soccer

High school boys

IEL: Post Falls at Lake City, Lewiston at Coeur d’Alene, both 4:30 p.m.

Nonleague: Lakeland at St. Maries, St. George’s at Bonners Ferry, both 4 p.m.

High school girls

IEL: Lake City at Post Falls, Moscow at Sandpoint, both 4:30 p.m.

GNL: Medical Lake at West Valley, Deer Park at Clarkston, East Valley at Cheney, all 4 p.m.

NEA: Lakeside at Riverside, Freeman at Newport, both 4 p.m.

Nonleague: Libby at Priest River, 3:30 p.m.

Softball

High school slowpitch, GSL: East Valley at University, Lewis and Clark vs. Ferris at Hart Field, North Central at Gonzaga Prep, Rogers at Central Valley, all 4 p.m.

Volleyball

High school

Bi-County: Springdale at Wilbur-Creston, 6:30 p.m.; Almira/Coulee-Hartline at Davenport, 7.

GSL: University at Ferris, Central Valley at Lewis and Clark, Gonzaga Prep at Shadle Park, Mead at Rogers, North Central at Mt. Spokane, all 7 p.m.

GNL: Deer Park at Clarkston, Medical Lake at West Valley, East Valley at Cheney, all 7 p.m.

IEL: Lake City at Sandpoint, Post Falls at Coeur d’Alene, Lakeland at Moscow, all 7 p.m.

IML: Timberlake at Priest River, 6:30 p.m.

NEA: Freeman at Riverside, Newport at Chewelah, Lakeside at Colville, all 6:30 p.m.

North Star: Wallace at Lakeside, Clark Fork at Kootenai, both 6 p.m.

Panorama: Cusick at Northport, Inchelium at Curlew, Wellpinit at Selkirk, all 6 p.m.

SE 1B: Odessa-Harrington at Columbia-Inchelium, 6 p.m. Garfield-Palouse at Rosalia, Tekoa-Oakesdale at LaCrosse-Washtucna, St. John-Endicott at Colton, Pomeroy at Touchet, all 6:30 p.m.

Nonleague: Lewiston at Pullman, 7 p.m.; Mullan at Coeur d’Alene Charter, 7:30.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.