Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Day 66° Partly Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

Girls basketball: West Valley eliminated by Prosser in 2A crossover game

 (AP)
(AP)
From staff reports

Marissa Cotres scored 18 points and visiting Prosser (18-5) eliminated West Valley (11-13) 53-44 in a 2A Great Northern League-Central Washington Athletic Conference crossover on Saturday, ending the Eagles’ season.

Hailey Marlow and Tori Ervins scored 11 points apiece for West Valley, while Jillian Taylor added 10.

Wapato 61, Clarkston 54: Janealle Sutterlict scored 19 points and the Wolves (20-3) eliminated the visiting Bantams (16-6) in a GNL-CWAC crossover.

Mackinzie Packwood led Clarkston with 15 points and Ashlyn Wallace added 14.

Wapato was rated No. 7 in Class 2A in the WIAA’s RPI calculations.

1A

Freeman 50, Omak 40: Sage Aldendorf was one of four with eight points apiece and the visiting Scotties (14-9) eliminated the Pioneers (15-8) in a Northeast A-Caribou Trail League crossover.

Freeman earns a berth to the regional round of state.

CarolAnn Edwards, Macy Luhr and Kylie Nelson all added eight points for the Scotties.

Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 60, Okanogan 42: Kendra Gay scored 15 points, Sierra Swannack added 14 and the No. 8-rated Eagles (16-6) eliminated the visiting Bulldogs (12-10) in an NEA-CTL crossover.

Maiya Martinez chipped in 13 points for Lakeside, which earned a trip to the regional round of state.

Kendra Sachse led Okanogan with 16 points.

2B

Colfax 58, Davenport 54: Carmen Gfeller scored 22 points with eight rebounds and the No. 8-rated Bulldogs (19-4) topped the No. 2-rated Gorillas (19-4) in the District 7 championship game at West Valley HS. Both teams move on to the regional round of state.

Greta Geier scored 16 points for Colfax. Janaye Wilkie led Davenport with 14 points.

St. George’s 46, Liberty 39: Lydia Bergquist scored 13 points and the No. 6-rated Dragons (18-6) eliminated the Lancers (15-9) in the third-place game at West Valley HS. Mia Smith added 11 points for St. George’s, which advances to regional round of state.

Maisie Burnham paced Liberty with 28 points.

1B

Selkirk 53, Curlew 41: Bree Dawson scored 16 points, Gabi Rick added 15 and the top-seeded and No. 8-rated Rangers (21-4) eliminated the No. 3-seed Cougars (14-8) in the District 7 second-place game at Deer Park HS. Selkirk advances to the regional round of state.

Korin Baker led Curlew with 12 points.

Pomeroy 45, Oakesdale 31: Emma Severs scored 13 points, Maddy Dixon added 11 and the No. 2-rated Pirates (17-5) eliminated the third-seeded Nighthawks (18-6) in the District 9 second-place game at Walla Walla CC. Pomeroy advances to regional round of state.

Logan Reed led Oakesdale with 20 points.

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

Give directly to The Spokesman-Review's Northwest Passages community forums series -- which helps to offset the costs of several reporter and editor positions at the newspaper -- by using the easy options below. Gifts processed in this system are not tax deductible, but are predominately used to help meet the local financial requirements needed to receive national matching-grant funds.

Active Person

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.