Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Friday, September 18, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 66° Cloudy
Sports >  High school sports

Winter sports 2019-20 high school all-league teams

UPDATED: Thu., March 12, 2020

Boys basketball

Greater Spokane League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Tyson Degenhart

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

G

Liam Lloyd

Gonzaga Prep

Sr.

G

Jayce Simmons

Central Valley

Sr.

G/F

Tyson Rogalette

Mead

Sr.

G

Hodges Flemming

Gonzaga Prep

Jr.

P

Gavin Gilstrap

Central Valley

Jr.

Coach: Mike Laws, Central Valley

Second team: McCoy Spink, sr. (Fer), Noah Sanders, sr. (CV), Conrad Bippes, so. (UHi), JoJo Anderson, jr. (MtS), Zach Fleming, sr. (Fer).

Honorable mention: Joel Zylak, sr. (LC), Evan Nomee, sr. (Rog), Cole Omlin, jr. (Fer), Jeremiah Sibley, so. (UHi), Kilo Simpson, jr. (MtS).

Great Northern League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Tru Allen

Clarkston

Sr.

G

Ethan Kramer

Pullman

Sr.

G

Blaine Vasicek

West Valley

Jr.

P

Gus Hagestad

Clarkston

Sr.

G

Trey Dreadfulwater

Clarkston

Sr.

Coach: Justin Jones, Clarkston

Second team: Jayce Pakootas, jr. (WV), Grayson Hunt, so. (Pul), Evan Strong, so. (Pul), Reece Rasmussen, sr. (EV), Taylor Hofstee, sr. (EV).

Northeast A League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Jobi Gelder

Deer Park

Sr.

G

Jordan Petersen

Medical Lake

Sr.

G

Dawson Youngblood

Deer Park

Jr.

G

Nick Mason

Medical Lake

Sr.

G

Boen Phelps

Freeman

Fr.

P

Jory Dotts

Colville

Sr.

Coach: Kyle Olson, Freeman

Second team: Ben Krogh, jr. (New), Tucket Scarlett, jr. (Fre), Michael Owen, jr. (New), Javon Williams, sr. (Lak), Kaleb Ohler, sr. (Fre).

Northeast 2B North

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

AJ Floyd

Davenport

Sr.

G

Nick Watkins

St. George’s

Jr.

G

Dan Rigsby

St. George’s

Sr.

G

Matthew Thompson

Kettle Falls

Sr.

G

Jaron Baldwin

Chewelah

Sr.

F

Cade McKern

Kettle Falls

Sr.

Coach: Cameron Stewart, Kettle Falls

Second team: Lukas Kubik, Jr. (Che), Nico Morales, jr. (StG), Gavin Boggs, sr. (Dav), Brayden Seylor, sr. (WC), David Maynard, sr. (NWC).

Northeast 2B South

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

John Lustig

Colfax

So.

G

Zane Perleberg

Reardan

Sr.

G

Jacob Holling

Liberty

Sr.

G

Tayshawn Colvin

Liberty

So.

F

Noah Renzelman

Asotin

Sr.

Coach: Mike Thacker, Liberty

Second team: Drew Kelly, jr. (LRS), Tyler Sprecher, sr. (Rea), Austin Thompson, sr. (LRS), Garrett Naught, sr. (TR), Evan Pierce, jr. (UCA).

Northeast 1B

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Ryan Moffet

Odessa

Sr.

F

Reece Isaak

Almira/C-H

So.

G

Colton Seymour

Cusick

So.

G

Ryan Zimmerman

Selkirk

Sr.

G

Chase Gerard

Almira/C-H

Sr.

P

Sam Reese

Valley Chr.

Sr.

F

Marcus King

Odessa

Sr.

G

Camden Weber

Odessa

Sr.

G

Jay Link

Selkirk

Sr.

F

Celias Holmes

Cusick

So.

G

William Dick IV

Wellpinit

Fr.

G

Kobe Stearns

Wellpinit

Jr.

P

Koty Delinger

Republic

Sr.

F

Justin Krabbenhoft

Selkirk

Sr.

Coach: Larry Weber, Odessa

Honorable mention: Lonnie Simpson, jr. (Inc), Brayton Schafer, sr. (ACH).

Southeast 1B

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Matt Hockett

Oakesdale

Sr.

F

Blake Jones

Garfield-Pal.

Sr.

G

Jonathan Cardenas

Prescott

Sr.

G

Austin Jones

Garfield-Pal.

Jr.

F

Trent Gwinn

Pomeroy

So.

F

Kit Hockett

Oakesdale

Jr.

G

Ty Harder

St. John-E/L

Jr.

F

Dominic Preciado

Touchet

Sr.

F

Jacob Anderson

Garfield-Pal.

Jr.

G

Kian Anderson

Colton

Sr.

G

Simon Anderson

Oakesdale

Jr.

G

Victor Garcia

Prescott

Sr.

Coach: Carl Crider, Oakesdale

Inland Empire 5A

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Colby Gennett

Post Falls

Sr.

MVP

Caden McLean

Post Falls

Jr.

G

Kolton Mitchell

Lake City

Fr.

F

Jack Kiesbuy

Lake City

Jr.

P

George Forsman

Lewiston

Jr.

G

Devon Johnson

Coeur d’Alene

Sr.

F

Alex Horning

Post Falls

Jr.

Coach of the year: Mike McLean, Post Falls

Inland Empire 4A

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Ben Zubaly

Lakeland

Sr.

P

Ben Postell

Moscow

Sr.

G

Carson Seay

Lakeland

Jr.

F

Noah Haaland

Lakeland

Jr.

G

Kobe Banks

Sandpoint

Sr.

F

Ryan Roos

Sandpoint

Sr.

G

Benny Kitchel

Moscow

Jr.

Coach: Josh Uhrig, Moscow.

Intermountain Lg. 3A

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Graden Nearing

Kellogg

Sr.

MVP

Jacob James

Timberlake

Sr.

F

Braeden Blackmore

Bonners Ferry

Fr.

G

Ty Bateman

Bonners Ferry

Sr.

F

Gavin Luna

Kellogg

Sr.

F

Tyler Oertli

Kellogg

Sr.

G

Caden Brennan

Priest River

Sr.

G

Trentyn Kreager

Priest River

So.

G

Jack McDonald

Timberlake

Sr.

G

Wyatt Dickerson

Timberlake

Sr.

Central Idaho 2A

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Eli Gibson

St. Maries

Jr.

G

Aiden Anderson

Grangeville

Sr.

P

Kyle Frei

Grangeville

Sr.

P

Jarom Scott

Orofino

Sr.

P

Randie Becktel

St. Maries

Jr.

P

Tristan Gentry

St. Maries

So.

North Star 1AD2

Pos

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Day Day Higgins

Lakeside

Jr.

G

Emmitt White

Lakeside

Sr.

G

Talon Twoteeth

Lakeside

Sr.

G

Kenyon Spotted Horse

Lakeside

Jr.

F

JJ Hall

Lakeside

Jr.

G

Steven Burgess

Genesis Prep

fr.

F

Seth Neely

Genesis Prep

Sr.

G

Carter Bailey

Wallace

Jr.

G

Hayden Hogamier

Wallace

Jr.

F

Logan Hull

Wallace

Sr.

G

Josh Constantin

Clark Fork

Sr.

G

Luke Trogden

Mullan

So.

Girls basketball

Greater Spokane League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Jayda Noble

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

G

Ellie Boni

University

Sr.

G/F

MJ Bruno

Central Valley

Jr.

G

Emma Main

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

G

Tyler McCliment-Call

University

Sr.

G

Joelnell Momberg

Mead

Sr.

Coach: Felice Orrell, Central Valley

Second team: Andie Zylak, jr. (LC), Peyton Howard, sr. (CV), Lakin Gardner, sr. (GP), Laney Erickson, jr. (Fer), Izzy Boring, jr. (SP).

Honorable mention: Leah Carney, sr. (GP), Anika Chalich, sr. (CV), Demi Howlett, sr. (GP), Jacksen McCliment-Call, sr. (UHi), Hannah Hamilton, fr. (NC), Jordynn Hutchinson, jr. (Mea), Olivia Moore, so. (Mea).

Great Northern League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Ashlyn Wallace

Clarkston

Jr.

G

Hailey Marlow

West Valley

Sr.

P

Brie Holecek

East Valley

Sr.

G

Maggie Smith

Cheney

Sr.

G

Alyssa Amman

West Valley

Sr.

Coach: Rick Jones, West Valley

Second team: Emma Evans, jr. (Che), Nevaeh Sherwood, so. (WV), AJ Sobotta, sr. (Cla), Lauren Johnson, sr. (Cla), Jillian Taylor, sr. (WV).

Northeast A League

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Havelah Fairbanks

Deer Park

Sr.

F

Jordyn Goldsmith

Freeman

Jr.

F

McKenna Reggear

Colville

So.

G

Alika Robinson

Newport

Jr.

G

Taylor Lyons

Deer Park

Jr.

G

Ellis Crowley

Freeman

Jr.

Coach: KC Ahrens, Deer Park.

Second team: Sam Riggles, so. (Riv), Sydney McLean, so. (Fre), Lexie Redell, sr. (ML), Jaycee Oliver, sr. (ML), Darian Herring, fr. (DP).

Northeast 2B North

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Lydia Bergquist

St. George’s

Sr.

MVP

Lainy Jacobsen

Davenport

Sr.

G

Darby Soliday

Davenport

Jr.

G

Mya Edwards

Kettle Falls

So.

G

Cambrie Rickard

St. George’s

Jr.

Coaches: Cliff Berdar, St. George’s; Tyler Edwards, Kettle Falls; Stacia Soliday, Davenport.

Second team: Elli Sander, jr. (NWC), Ellie Telford, jr. (Dav), Zarah Johnson, sr. (KF), Alyssa Fitzgerald, sr. (Che), Annika Bergquist, fr. (StG).

Northeast 2B South

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Maisie Burnham

Liberty

Sr.

F

Aleena Cook

Liberty

Sr.

G

Kim Dewey

Reardan

Sr.

F

Dakota Killian

Lind-R/S

So.

F

Eliza Galbreath

Lind-R/S

Sr.

G

Asher Cai

Colfax

So.

Coach: Steve Wellsandt, Lind-Ritzville/Sprague/Washtucna/Kahlotus

Second team: Mia Pierce, fr. (UCA), Ayden Krupke, so. (Rea), Kierstyn York, jr. (Col), Kayla Paine, so. (Aso), Kendyl Fletcher, sr. (Lib), Janaye Wilkie, jr. (LRS).

Northeast 1B

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Korin Baker

Curlew

Sr.

C

Mia Pakootas

Inchelium

Sr.

G

Rylee Desautel

Inchelium

Sr.

F

Bree Dawson

Selkirk

Jr.

G

Lachelle Boyd

Wellpinit

Sr.

G

Ashlynn Hill

Wellpinit

Jr.

G

Makenna Oliver

Almira/C-H

Sr.

F

Zalissa Finley

Inchelium

Fr.

G

Grace Nelson

Odessa

Fr.

G

Mimi Isaak

Almira/C-H

So.

G

Jada Orr

Wellpinit

Sr.

G

McKennah Davison

Odessa

Sr.

G

Isabelle Bair

Northport

Sr.

G

Kaitlyn Chantry

Selkirk

Sr.

Coach: Ted Torzewski, Inchelium

Honorable mention: Emma Baker, 8th (Cur), Ashlyn Neilsen, fr.. (Ode).

Southeast 1B

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Madison Dixon

Pomeroy

Sr.

G

Lizzy Perry

Oakesdale

Sr.

G

Heidi Heytvelt

Pomeroy

Sr.

G

Rylee Vining

Colton

Jr.

F

Kenzi Pedersen

Garfield-Pal.

So.

G

Taylor Thomas

Colton

Sr.

F

Briana Andrade

Touchet

Fr.

G

Josie Schultheis

Colton

Jr.

F

Sydney Watko

Pomeroy

Sr.

G

Jessie Reed

Oakesdale

Fr.

G

LouEllen Reed

Oakesdale

Jr.

G

Drew Curtis-Brewer

St. John-E/L

Sr.

Coach: Heidi Perry, Oakesdale

Inland Empire 5A

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Brooklyn Rewers

Lake City

Jr.

MVP

Madi Symons

Coeur d’Alene

Fr.

G

Dylan Lovett

Post Falls

Jr.

G

Skylar Burke

Coeur d’Alene

So.

G

Kendall Pickford

Lake City

So.

G

Katie Fleming

Post Falls

Sr.

G

Aubrey Avery

Lake City

Sr.

Coach of the year: Nicole Symons, Coeur d’Alene

Inland Empire 4A

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Dawson Driggs

Sandpoint

Sr.

F

Hattie Larson

Sandpoint

Jr.

F

Melody Loutzenhiser

Lakeland

Sr.

G

Maddie Morgan

Sandpoint

Sr.

P

Katy Ryan

Lakeland

Jr.

G

Megan Watson

Moscow

Sr.

Coach: Will Love, Sandpoint

Newcomer: Addie Kiefer, so., Lakeland.

Intermountain Lg. 3A

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Taryn Soumas

Timberlake

Jr.

F

Brooke Jessen

Timberlake

Jr.

P

Blayre Jeffs

Timberlake

Jr.

G

Taylor Suko

Timberlake

Sr.

G

Olivia Hammond

Timberlake

Jr.

F

Hailey Cheney

Kellogg

So.

G

Jaron Figueroa

Kellogg

Sr.

G

Baylee Blackmore

Bonners Ferry

Sr.

F

Holly Ansley

Bonners Ferry

Jr.

C

Karah Fink

Priest River

Sr.

Coach: Matt Miller, Timberlake.

Central Idaho 2A

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Camden Barger

Grangeville

So.

P

Zoe Lutz

Grangeville

Jr.

G

Bailey Vanderwall

Grangeville

So.

P

Grace Beardin

Orofino

Fr.

F

Kaylynn Johnson

Orofino

Jr.

F

Jenna Holder

St. Maries

Jr.

Wrestling

Greater Spokane League

Wgt.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Chase Randall

Mead

Sr

MVP

Braxton Mikesell

Central Valley

Sr.

MVP

Ky Haney

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

106

Steven Zaragoza

North Central

Jr.

106

Jason Franklin

University

Sr.

113

Jarret Sharp

Mt. Spokane

Sr.

120

Zach Lopez

Shadle Park

So.

120

Luke Grisafi

Central Valley

Sr.

126

Kenndyl Mobley

North Central

So.

126

Q’Veli Quintanilla

Gonzaga Prep

Fr.

132

Hudson Buth

Mt. Spokane

Fr.

132

Ryan Clark

Mead

So.

138

Riley Buth

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

152

Casey Howerton

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

152

Kyler Anstrom

University

Jr.

160

Connor Larsen

University

Jr.

170

Juan Escobar

Shadle Park

Jr.

170

Jordan Munir

Lewis and Clark

Sr.

182

Carter Miethe

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

195

Jake Davis

Ferris

Sr.

220

Elijah MCann

Ferris

Sr.

285

Trace Franks

Mead

Sr.

4A Coach: Phil McLean, Mead

3A Coach: Travis Hughes, Mt. Spokane

4A Assistant: Jeremy Richardson, Lewis and Clark

3A Assistant: Matt Miethe, Rogers

Second team: 106: Ashton Dunn, so. (SP). 113: Tyler Walker, so. (UHi). 120: Jacob Carr, sr. (MtS). 132: Mateo Escobar, fr. (SP). 138: Cash Ruegsegger, jr. (MtS). 138: Johnny Mason, so. (Mead). 145: Matthew Alexander, jr. (UHi). 145: Ben Mitchell, jr. (Mead). 152: Evan Preuninger, sr. (Mead). 170: Garrett Terrill, sr. (Mead). 182: Nathan Boldiszar, jr. (UHi). 182: Jaden Rice, jr. (Rog). 182: Bryce Tellinghusen, jr. (UHi). 182: JT Connors, so. (Mead). 220: Tyler Cook, sr. (Mead). 220: Tyler Dallas, Sr. (MtS). 285: Collin Mercer, sr. (CV).

Girls GSL

Wgt.

Name

School

Yr.

110

Kelsey Loeun

Mead

So.

115

Kendra Perez

North Central

Fr.

130

Alisha Stewart

Shadle Park

Sr.

135

Kilee Callaghan

North Central

Fr.

140

Abby Piper

North Central

Fr.

Second team: 100: Ellabelle Taylor, fr. (Rog). 130: Autumn Grove, sr. (Rog).

Great Northern League

Wgt.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Avery Sundheim

East Valley

Sr.

106

Judah Clark

West Valley

Fr.

113

William Seeberger

Cheney

Sr.

120

Kyler Warren

West Valley

So.

126

Gabriel Smith

Pullman

So.

132

Tanner Lange

Clarkston

Sr.

138

Avery Sundheim

East Valley

Sr.

145

Jacob Kessinger

East Valley

Sr.

152

Jackson Showalter

East Valley

Jr.

160

Blake Seubert

Cheney

Jr.

170

Anthony Aguilera

Cheney

Jr.

182

Gaje Caro

West Valley

Sr.

195

James Whiteley

Cheney

Jr.

220

Carson Ash

Clarkston

Fr.

285

Everardo Vargas

East Valley

Sr.

Coach: Jason Conner, Cheney

Second team: 106: Alex Zaleski, fr. (EV). 113: Trevor Caldwell, so., (Che). 120: Joe Showalter, so. (Che). 126: Mick Brown, jr., (Cla). 132: Elijah Lyden-Nelson, sr. (WV). 138: Hunter Despino, jr. (Che). 145: Dylan Straley, jr. (Che). 152: Kegan Richter, sr. (WV). 160: Mitchell LaVielle, jr. (Pul). 170: Micah Petersen, jr. (WV). 182: Ryan Page, jr. (Cla). 195: Jason Inman, jr. (Che). 220: Xavier Perez, jr. (EV). 285: Alonzo Vargas, fr. (EV).

Girls: 190: Grace Todhunter, jr. (EV).

Northeast A

Wgt.

Name

School

Yr.

MVP

Sammy DesRoches

Riverside

Sr.

106

Tomio Yamada

Lakeside

Fr.

113

Aiden Medrano

Colville

Fr.

120

Nathan Gregory

Deer Park

So.

126

Nathan Werner

Freeman

Sr.

132

Reuben Seemann

Colville

Sr.

138

Jonny DesRoches

Riverside

Jr.

145

Takoda Morrison

Colville

So.

152

Matthew Jorgensen

Deer Park

Sr.

160

Cole Tenny

Lakeside

Jr.

170

Ethan Davis

Medical Lake

Jr.

182

Sammy DesRoches

Riverside

Sr.

195

Jesse Overton

Deer Park

Sr.

220

Colton Joralemon

Deer Park

Sr.

285

Justin Finley

Colville

So.

Coach: Andy Hamilton, Lakeside

Assistant: Matt Smith, Freeman

Second team: 106: Walker Hamblen, fr. (New). 113: Ty Friedman, so. (Lak). 120: Logan Hydorn, so. (Col). 126: Parker Stinebaugh, so. (Lak). 132: Levi Miller, jr. (DP). 138: Mason Christen, jr. (Lak). 145: Tyler Howie, so. (Lak). 152: Nate Allen, sr. (New). 160: Warren Hamblen, so. (New). 170: Brent Keith, jr. (ML). 182: Keelen Mitcham, jr. (New). 195: Ethan Jaeger, sr. (Riv). 220: Cameron Burnham, fr. (Riv). 285: Colton Ellis, jr. (ML).

Gymnastics – GSL

Evt.

Name

School

Yr.

AA

Gina Twenge

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

AA

Maile Rocha

Ferris

Jr.

AA

Rebekah Ross

Central Valley

Jr.

Vault

Kiyanna Nguyen

Mead

Jr.

Vault

Sami Zandt

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

Vault

Victoria Axtell

Central Valley

Sr.

Bars

Ashley Sessions

University

Jr.

Bars

Mikah Baggot

Central Valley

Fr.

Bars

Annalise Thackston

Mead

So.

Bars

Lauren Hunter

Mt. Spokane

So.

Beam

Annalise Thackston

Mead

So.

Beam

Lyra Mylroie

Lewis and Clark

Fr.

Beam

Victoria Axtell

Central Valley

Sr.

Floor

Sami Zandt

Mt. Spokane

Jr.

Floor

Victoria Axtell

Central Valley

Sr.

Floor

Annalise Thackston

Mead

So.

Coaches: Lizzie Roberg, Central Valley; Hanna Bjerkestrand, Mead.

Assistant: Shelby Oas, Shadle Park.

Second team: AA: Sami Zandt, jr. (MtS), Lyra Mylroie, fr. (LC), Annalise Thackston, so. (Mea). Vault: Lyra Mylroie, fr. (LC), Katherine Fitzgerald, fr. (LC), Abby Riley, jr. (Mea). Bars: Averey Seidel, fr. (Mead), Justine Jordan, sr. (UHi), Isabel Ferney, so. (LC). Beam: Averey Seidel, fr. (Mead), Sami Zandt, jr. (MtS), Emily Davis, so. (Mea). Floor: Aby Guzman, so. (Mea), Hanna Michaelis, jr. (CV), Lauren Hunter, so. (MtS).

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

Local journalism is essential.

The journalists of The Spokesman-Review are a part of the community. They live here. They work here. They care. You can help keep local journalism strong right now with your contribution. Thank you.

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.



4 favorite Gonzaga basketball teams

The basketball court at the McCarthey Athletic Center is photographed before an NCAA college basketball game between Gonzaga and BYU, Feb. 25, 2017. (AP Photo/Young Kwak) (Young Kwak / AP Photo)
Sponsored

While we look ahead to future seasons of Gonzaga Bulldog basketball , it’s fun to look at highlights from past years.