Campaigns, balloting coming to a close
This is a recap of The Spokesman-Review’s editorial endorsements for the 2006 election. Except in one race where an independent was endorsed, we have listed only Democrats and Republicans. An [X] represents our recommendation.
WASHINGTON
U.S. Senate
Maria Cantwell (D)
[X] Mike McGavick (R)
U.S. House of Representatives
Peter Goldmark (D)
[X] Cathy McMorris (R)
Initiative 920
(Estate tax repeal)
Yes
[X] No
Initiative 933
(Property regulation)
Yes
[X] No
Initiative 937
(Alternative energy sources)
Yes
[X] No
HJR 4223
(Personal property tax exemption)
[X] Yes
No
State Supreme Court
Position 2
Susan Owens
[X] Stephen Johnson
3rd Legislative District
House seat 1
[X] Alex Wood (D)
Laura Carder (R)
4th Legislative District
House seat 2
Ed Foote (D)
[X] Lynn Schindler (R)
6th Legislative District
Senate
[X] Chris Marr (D)
Brad Benson (R)
House seat 1
Don A. Barlow (D)
[X] John W. Serben (R)
House seat 2
Barbara Lampert (D)
[X] John E. Ahern (R)
7th Legislative District
Senate
Chris Zaferes (D)
[X] Bob Morton (R)
House seat 1
[X] Jack Miller (D)
Bob Sump (R)
9th Legislative District
House seat 1
Caitlin Ross (D)
[X] Steve Hailey (R)
Spokane County
County Commissioner
Bonnie Mager (D)
[X] Phil Harris (R)
Assessor
Judy Personett (D)
[X] Ralph Baker (R)
Auditor
[X] Vicky M. Dalton (D)
Mike Volz (R)
Prosecuting Attorney
Bob Caruso (D)
[X] Steve Tucker (R)
Sheriff
James Flavel (D)
[X] Ozzie Knezovich (R)
Treasurer
D.E. “Skip” Chilberg (D)
[X] Bob Wrigley (R)
District Court
Position 3
[X] John O. Cooney
Mark A. Laiminger
Position 4
Patti Connolly Walker
[X] Mary Logan
Position 5
Jeffrey Leslie
[X] Gregory J. Tripp
Position 6
Debra R. Hayes
[X] Mike Nelson
City of Spokane
Proposition 1
(Recall elections)
[X] Yes
No
Spokane Transit Authority
Proposition 1
(Identify light rail funding sources)
Yes
[X] No
Proposition 2
(Preliminary light rail engineering)
Yes
[X] No
IDAHO
U.S. House of Representatives
[X] Larry Grant (D)
Bill Sali (R)
Governor
[X] Jerry Brady (D)
Butch Otter (R)
Lieutenant Governor
[X] Jim Risch (R)
Larry LaRocco (D)
Attorney General
[X] Lawrence Wasden (R)
Robert A. Wallace (D)
Superintendent of Schools
[X] Jana Jones (D)
Tom Luna (R)
Controller
[X] Jackie Groves Twilegar (D)
Donna Jones (R)
Treasurer
[X] Ron Crane (R)
Howard Faux (D)
1st Legislative District
Senate
[X] Shawn Keough (R)
Jim Ramsey (D)
House Position A
[X] Eric Anderson (R)
Steve Elgar (D)
House Position B
[X] George Eskridge (R)
Bob Wynhausen (D)
2nd Legislative District
Senate
[X] Joyce Broadsword (R)
Steve Johnson (D)
House Position B
[X] Richard Taniguchi (D)
R.J. “Dick” Harwood (R)
4th Legislative District
Senate
[X] John Goedde (R)
Steven L. Foxx (D)
House Position A
[X] Marge Chadderdon (R)
Bonnie Douglas (D)
House Position B
[X] George Sayler (D)
Sharon Culbreth (R)
5th Legislative District
Senate
[X] Jim Hammond (R)
Charles W. “Chuck” Thomas (D)
House Position A
[X] Bob Nonini (R)
David Larsen (D)
House Position B
[X] Frank N. Henderson (R)
Lyndon Harriman (D)
Proposition 1
(Education funding)
Yes
[X] No
Proposition 2
(Property regulation)
Yes
[X] No
HJR 2
(Gay marriage ban)
Yes
[X] No
SJR 107
(Idaho Millennium Fund)
[X] Yes
No
Advisory measure
(Property tax reform)
[X] Yes
No
Kootenai County
County commissioner
Todd Tondee (R)
[X] Tom Macy (I)
Assessor
[X] Mike McDowell (R)
John F. Gessner (Lib)
Treasurer
[X] Tom Malzahn (R)
Dan Duffey (D)
Aquifer protection district
[X] Yes
No