Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Thursday, July 2, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Partly Cloudy Night 54° Partly Cloudy
Sports

2015 Spokesman-Review Inland NW Trapshoot – final

Division I team totals

Team

W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 Tot.
Colton 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 100 800
Yakima Valley 99 100 98 100 100 100 100 100 797
Spokane 100 99 100 100 100 97 97 100 793
Marlin-Odessa 100 100 95 98 100 99 98 99 789
Garfield-St. John 99 98 97 96 99 100 98 98 785

Division II team totals

Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 Tot.
Ft. Colville 99 98 99 100 99 100 98 97 790
Kettle Falls   100 99 99 100 97 98 97 99 789
Wallace Kellogg 96 97 94 94 97 95 100 97 770
Ritzville 98 97 94 96 95 94 98 94 766
Almira/Coulee City 92 93 93 98 98 99 95 97 765
Spokane 96 95 96 98 95 96 96 94 764
Lind 88 92 91 97 91 98 94 87 738

Division III Team totals

Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 Tot.
Pomeroy 94 99 95 97 100 100 100 98 783
Bonners Ferry 95 97 97 99 97 97 96 97 775
Spangle 97 98 94 100 96 96 97 96 774
Metaline Falls 97 96 97 96 96 96 98 96 772
Malden Pine City 95 94 92 97 96 97 98 96 765
Washtucna 97 96 94 94 97 96 93 96 763
Hauser Lake 96 93 88 99 95 95 97 94 756
Omak 94 96 88 94 97 96 95 96 756
Dusty 91 96 91 93 95 97 96 92 751
Sandpoint 88 88 93 97 98 96 93 95 748
Newport 89 93 94 96 90 94 97 94 747
Davenport 92 93 88 91 93 97 92 93 739
Oroville-Tonasket 93 93 95 94 83 94 93 93 738
Sprague 90 92 90 96 90 95 92 93 738
Republic 85 88 92 92 92 96 94 96 735
Quincy   82 96 91 90 93 90 87 92 721
Thompson Falls 87 89 89 94 84 94 93 91 721
Endicott 95 95 87 82 84 89 87 88 707
Lacrosse   88 94 78 91 89 85 76 93 694
Ephrata 79 86 61 93 89 89 92 87 676
Othello 98 94 96 95 97 97 97 0 674
Noxon 81 85 83 84 82 82 83 87 667
American Legion Riders 82 86 88 88 77 0 0 0 421
Mead 76 77 69 75 0 0 0 0 297
Chewelah 82 92 0 0 0 0 0 0 174

Women’s team totals

Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 Total
Garfield-St. John 89 93 90 88 90 95 91 89 725
Colton 73 84 91 88 89 93 81 84 683
Hauser Lake   81 86 76 87 83 89 86 84 672
Spokane 88 85 81 87 69 86 86 89 671
Pomeroy 72 86 70 78 89 94 84 90 663
Kettle Falls   87 85 85 72 83 81 76 74 643
Malden Pine City 84 86 75 85 81 86 88 56 641
Ft. Colville 78 63 65 80 72 80 84 81 603
Marlin-Odessa 75 73 69 70 73 81 78 76 593
Metaline Falls 74 78 55 56 78 85 62 85 573
Ritzville 72 69 54 68 70 62 77 61 533
Spangle 78 77 39 67 82 63 63 76 531
Sprague 61 66 52 82 74 70 69 50 514
Davenport 48 51 58 64 46 79 50 57 453
Almira/Coulee City 39 58 42 55 74 40 48 53 409
Republic 48 55 0 49 18 55 40 53 318
Wallace Kellogg 20 29 13 37 43 46 54 49 291
Endicott 44 41 35 33 30 28 37 35 283
Bonners Ferry 42 39 40 38 21 24 21 43 270
Lind 19 20 13 40 34 44 39 34 243
Dusty 38 30 26 19 35 32 36 18 234
Omak 15 23 26 31 25 31 15 18 184
Newport 10 13 8 36 8 17 30 34 156
Ephrata 4 16 13 27 31 17 38 0 146
Othello 23 38 19 20 21 0 20 0 141
American Legion Riders 21 21 11 38 30 0 0 0 121
Thompson Falls 0 0 19 10 13 19 0 0 61

Youth team totals

Team W1 W2 W3 W4 W5 W6 W7 W8 Total
Ft. Colville 90 92 97 94 88 99 94 92 746
Marlin-Odessa 92 92 89 92 84 89 89 92 716
Garfield-St. John 89 83 87 89 92 93 87 90 710
Wallace Kellogg 87 82 90 90 83 83 92 87 694
Colton 74 85 87 89 88 94 91 82 690
Ritzville 86 88 86 85 89 82 87 82 685
Pomeroy 49 91 81 91 88 89 87 84 660
Spokane 81 83 84 88 81 77 77 88 659
Metaline Falls 67 72 61 82 78 64 80 77 582
Kettle Falls   54 70 72 73 75 68 57 77 546
Spangle 24 85 79 87 64 69 71 35 514
Dusty 60 78 38 69 49 73 73 38 496
Endicott 74 29 64 66 62 60 45 49 449
Hauser Lake 28 60 0 46 49 74 89 74 420
Lind 61 48 56 50 54 56 48 35 407
Davenport 24 74 51 32 34 39 20 20 294
Newport 37 26 23 35 46 35 46 38 286
Malden-Pine City 39 0 18 56 51 0 58 17 239
Thompson Falls 24 8 34 37 0 0 60 55 218
Chewelah 84 80 0 0 0 0 0 0 164
Othello 25 30 24 15 18 34 0 0 146
Almira/Coulee City 47 0 18 0 0 37 0 0 102
Sprague 25 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 55
Noxon 0 0 17 0 0 0 0 0 17

Final Individual Champions

AA: John Norris (Ft. Colville) 198, Brien DeAtley (Colton) 197, Mike Scharbach  196, Mark Iksic (Marlin ) 193, Shawn Keenan and Wyatt Woodbury (Kettle Falls) 193, Bob McLendon (Spokane ) 191, Mike Koppel (Malden-Pine City) 190, Randy Clough (Omak) 188, George Johnstone  (St. John) 184, Orin Olsen (Spokane Rifle Club) 167

A: Jim Turnbull (Yakima) 196, Clark Capwell (Pomeroy)  194, Rod Hubner (Garfield) 193, Duke Guthrie (Bonners Ferry) 192, Daren Steele and Dale Chandler (Colton) 192, Bill Clark and Mick Yarroll (Ft. Colville) 190, Clayton Burch (Kettle Falls) 190, Aaron Brown (Thompson Falls) 189, Rob Kline (Metaline Falls) 189, Bill Wagstaff (Mead) 187, Brian Chatwin (Spangle)  187, Dan Willner and Rob Linton (Newport) 185, Terry Utecht (Lind) 185, Jim Olson (Spokane Rifle Club) 185, Jim Larsen  (Dusty) 184, Gordy Grenier (Almira/Coulee) 183, Duane Fulfs (Republic) 183, Mark Toombs (Spokane ) 182, Mike Groves (Wallace Kellogg) 182, Dave Asker (Marlin ) 181, Todd Deckard (Malden-Pine City) 179, Chuck Wilson (Hauser Lake ) 177, Ron Moeller (Davenport) 176, Charlie Weber (St. John) 173, Clay Brown (Omak) 173, Joe Weltz (Noxon ) 138   

B: Verne Bakker (Yakima) 194, Brian Windsor (Colton) 189, Vannessa Holland (Kettle Falls) 188, Ray Newburn (Wallace Kellogg) 185, Ken Nystrom (Bonners Ferry) 184, Jim Douglas (Almira/Coulee) 182, Alan Schlimmer (Lind) 182, Don McDowell (Spangle) 182, Justin Dixon (Pomeroy) 181, Brian Harwood (Thompson Falls) 181, Andy Wiley (Metaline Falls) 180, Sky Smith  (St. John) 180, Jeff Ellenberger (Republic) 178, Ben Naught (Malden-Pine City) 178, Nikkie Brown and Brock Slocum (Garfield) 178, Bob Avey (Newport) 177, Chuck Corn (Ft. Colville) 176, Gary Watts (Omak) 176, Bob Cluzen (Noxon) 173, Dennis Klemmer (Marlin ) 166, Ray Kuhn (Spokane ) 164, Eric Merkel (Davenport) 163, Bill Capellen and Luke Tatman (Hauser Lake ) 158, Hank Williamson (Spokane Rifle Club) 158

C: Don Mckenzie (Washtucna) 192, Mike Shuey (Colton) 185, James Daniels (Bonners Ferry) 184, Doug Brashear (Marlin ) 181, Bill Stevens (Almira/Coulee) 180, Tricia Johnson (Garfield) 178, Randy Gust (Wallace Kellogg) 178, Mike Barton (Metaline Falls) 177, Bill Allen (Spokane Rifle Club) 177, Ed Knebel  176, Diane Koppel (Malden-Pine City) 174, Pete Franz (Lind) 174, Bryan McKeirnan (Pomeroy) 171, Dick Campbell  (Ft. Colville) 168, Don Snider (Kettle Falls) 167, Marc Jacobs (Spangle) 166, Dale Maki (Newport) 165, Tom Holsworth (Omak) 164, Robert Fansaas (Noxon) 161, Jeremy Sewall (Davenport) 159, Cliff Ferrier (Thompson Falls) 154, Brandon Acres (Spokane ) 146, Marsha Dornquast (Hauser Lake ) 139

D: Rich Villa (Colton) 181, Ryan Sager (Wallace Kellogg) 179, Bart Camps (Bonners Ferry) 175,  Alex Naught (Malden-Pine City) 173, Steve Johanson (Almira/Coulee) 170, Ben Feider (Pomeroy) 169, LeRoy Watson (Lind) 166, Rich Woodbury (Kettle Falls) 161, Tony Zaren (Metaline Falls) 156, Shelley Slocum (Garfield) 151, Erik Borg (Ephrata) 150, Paul Petretee (Spokane ) 144, Larry Wakefield (Thompson Falls) 144, Nancy Hockley (Ft. Colville) 141, Ron Tatman (Hauser Lake ) 136, Darcy Dougherty (Republic) 125, Jeff Norley (Marlin ) 120, Ryan McLane (Spokane Rifle Club) 119, Jeff Wise (Newport) 110

Ladies: Lu Hergesheimer (Ft. Colville) 192, Krys George (Hauser Lake ) 187, Lindsey Wesche (Garfield) 185, Holly Ledgerwood (Pomeroy) 174, Barb Camps (Bonners Ferry) 173, Erin Bauer (Colton) 171, Steve Johanson (Almira/Coulee) 170, ) Abbi Denmark (Spokane ) 165, Peggy Naccarato (Davenport) 159, Carmen Eckhart (Marlin ) 157, Anna Franz (Lind) 155, Carol Larsen  (Dusty) 153, Kelli Broeckel and Chris Ferrell (Malden-Pine City) 149, Angie Wiley (Metaline Falls) 146, Lynne Fulfs (Repubic) 143, Nancy McDowell (Spangle) 139, Maddy Rusho (Newport) 113, Andrea Hopkins (Spokane Rifle Club) 113, Linda Field (Omak) 113, Tracy Couron-Montague (St. John) 98, Teresa Weaver (Ephrata) 78

Juniors: Jeremiah McFarland  (Ft. Colville) 188, Dakatah Eims (Yakima) 188, Dusty Weeks (Hauser Lake ) 178, Layton Gallagher  (Wallace Kellogg) 175, Reese Chadwick (Colton) 173, Dylan Heer (Marlin ) 173, Nathan Jeske (Malden-Pine City) 173, Evan Halverson 169, Chance Teel (Spangle) 169, Carson Schlimmer (Lind) 169, Matt Sharp  (Dusty) 168, Matthew Schaper (Metaline Falls) 164, Aidan McDonald (Spokane ) 158, Dalton Mullaley (Newport) 150, Wyatt Keller (Pomeroy) 150, Erik Anderson (Garfield) 144, Kyle Keenan (Kettle Falls) 133, Lance Mills  (St. John) 127, Nick McGoldrick (Spokane Rifle Club) 89, Eathan Brown (Thompson Falls) 54, Avery Vogel (Noxon) 48

Sub-Juniors: Tanner Merrill  (Ft. Colville) 185, Cody Follett (Marlin ) 173, Tanner Groves (Wallace Kellogg) 161, Logan Schaper (Metaline Falls)146, Noland Kimball (Spangle) 146, Jenelle Jensen (Kettle Falls) 143, Meggan Roberts (Colton) 140, Callie Jeske (Malden-Pine City) 130, Corbin Sager (Lind) 65, Nick Deerwester (Newport) 60

Veterans: Bill Whitman (Colton) 190, Dave Ulrick (Garfield ) 188, Mark Edwins (Marlin ) 188, Glen Lowrie (Yakima) 187, Dwight Morgan   (Ft. Colville)    184, Gary Dougherty (Republic) 179, Nick Larson (Newport) 178, Arlie Ward (Metaline Falls) 175, Gary Scott (Malden-Pine City) 168, Jim DeTro (Omak) 167, John Weber (Spokane Rifle Club) 165, Bill Tucker Ephrata) 159, Wayne Schomacher (Wallace Kellogg) 157, Dave Jurgensen (Bonners Ferry) 155, Gordon Bentson (Thompson Falls) 143

Senior veteran: William Campbell (Ft. Colville) 194, Lonny Jelinek (Bonners Ferry) 189, David Lang (Marlin ) 187, Jim Dahmen (Colton) 185, Tom Steffens (Almira/Coulee) 183, Ed Hayes (Malden-Pine City) 179, Roger Lybecker (Davenport) 170, Jerry Paulus (Hauser Lake ) 164, Ron Rider (Noxon) 154, Dick Shumate (Republic) 134

Subscribe to the sports newsletter

Get the day’s top sports headlines and breaking news delivered to your inbox by subscribing here.



Swedish Thoracic Surgery: Partners in patient care

 (Courtesy Bergman Draper Oslund Udo)
Sponsored

Matt Bergman knows the pain and anger that patients with mesothelioma feel.