Arrow-right Camera

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Saturday, January 25, 2020  Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Cloudy 42° Cloudy

Election Center

List of races

Filters will narrow down the list of races. Use the search box to find races or candidates by last name.


Statewide races

Donald Trump

Republican

Gary Johnson

Libertarian

Darrell L. Castle

Constitution

Alyson Kennedy

Socialist Workers

Gloria Estela La Riva

Socialism and Liberation

928
Candidate Votes Pct
Hillary Clinton (D) 1,562,453 54.60%
Donald Trump (R) 1,089,629 38.10%
Gary Johnson (L) 138,278 4.83%
Jill Stein (G) 48,350 1.69%
Darrell L. Castle (C) 15,028 0.53%
Alyson Kennedy (S) 3,668 0.13%
Gloria Estela La Riva (S) 2,878 0.10%

Patty Murray

Democratic

Chris Vance

Republican

888
Candidate Votes Pct
Patty Murray (D) 1,709,520 59.30%
Chris Vance (R) 1,175,088 40.70%

Governor, State of Washington

Jay Inslee

Democratic

890
Candidate Votes Pct
Jay Inslee (D) 1,573,547 54.60%
Bill Bryant (R) 1,305,765 45.40%

Lt. Governor, State of Washington

Cyrus Habib

Democratic

891
Candidate Votes Pct
Cyrus Habib (D) 1,515,483 54.50%
Marty McClendon (R) 1,263,485 45.50%

Attorney General, State of Washington

Bob Ferguson

Democratic

894
Candidate Votes Pct
Bob Ferguson (D) 1,792,793 67.60%
Joshua B. Trumbull (L) 860,922 32.40%

Auditor, State of Washington

Mark Miloscia

Republican

893
Candidate Votes Pct
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy (D) 1,427,250 52.50%
Mark Miloscia (R) 1,290,834 47.50%

Commissioner of Public Lands, State of Washington

Hilary Franz

Democratic

895
Candidate Votes Pct
Hilary Franz (D) 1,456,429 53.30%
Steve McLaughlin (R) 1,274,138 46.70%

Insurance Commissioner, State of Washington

Mike Kreidler

Democratic

897
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Kreidler (D) 1,577,521 58.60%
Richard Schrock (R) 1,115,365 41.40%

Secretary of State, State of Washington

Kim Wyman

Republican

913
Candidate Votes Pct
Kim Wyman (R) 1,521,843 54.60%
Tina Podlodowski (D) 1,263,130 45.40%

Superintendent of Public Instruction, State of Washington

Erin Jones

No party

896
Candidate Votes Pct
Chris Reykdal (N) 1,195,329 50.70%
Erin Jones (N) 1,163,000 49.30%

Treasurer, State of Washington

Duane Davidson

Republican

Michael Waite

Republican

892
Candidate Votes Pct
Duane Davidson (R) 1,405,930 58.20%
Michael Waite (R) 1,008,706 41.80%

State Supreme Court Justice, position 1, State of Washington

909
Candidate Votes Pct
Mary Yu 1,408,725 57.50%
David DeWolf 1,042,686 42.50%

State Supreme Court Justice, position 5, State of Washington

910
Candidate Votes Pct
Barbara Madsen 1,503,590 62.20%
Greg Zempel 913,179 37.80%

State Supreme Court Justice, position 6, State of Washington

911
Candidate Votes Pct
Charles (Charlie) Wiggins 1,370,880 57.60%
Dave Larson 1,009,927 42.40%

Congressional races

U.S. Representative, Congressional District 5

Joe Pakootas

Democratic

889
Candidate Votes Pct
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) 166,159 59.50%
Joe Pakootas (D) 113,308 40.50%

Legislative races

State Senator, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Andy Billig

Democratic

James R. Apker

Libertarian

898
Candidate Votes Pct
Andy Billig (D) 31,114 67.80%
James R. Apker (L) 14,803 32.20%

State Representative, position 1, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Randy McGlenn II

Libertarian

899
Candidate Votes Pct
Marcus Riccelli (D) 30,839 67.70%
Randy McGlenn II (L) 14,690 32.30%

State Representative, position 2, Legislative District 3 (central Spokane)

Timm Ormsby

Democratic

Laura Carder

Republican

900
Candidate Votes Pct
Timm Ormsby (D) 29,312 62.40%
Laura Carder (R) 17,702 37.60%

State Representative, position 1, Legislative District 4 (Spokane Valley)

Matt Shea

Republican

901
Candidate Votes Pct
Matt Shea (R) 40,541 64.40%
Scott V. Stucker (D) 22,381 35.60%

State Representative, position 1, Legislative District 6 (West Plains and western Spokane)

Mike Volz

Republican

Lynnette Vehrs

Democratic

902
Candidate Votes Pct
Mike Volz (R) 34,485 55.20%
Lynnette Vehrs (D) 27,992 44.80%

State Representative, position 2, Legislative District 6 (West Plains and western Spokane)

Jeff Holy

Republican

Shar Lichty

Democratic

903
Candidate Votes Pct
Jeff Holy (R) 39,284 62.80%
Shar Lichty (D) 23,308 37.20%

State Representative, position 2, Legislative District 7 (Northeastern Washington)

Joel Kretz

Republican

Mike Foster

Libertarian

904
Candidate Votes Pct
Joel Kretz (R) 40,744 77.20%
Mike Foster (L) 12,051 22.80%

State Representative, position 1, Legislative District 9 (Southeastern Washington)

Mary Dye

Republican

905
Candidate Votes Pct
Mary Dye (R) 27,966 68.40%
Jennifer Goulet (D) 12,951 31.60%

County races

County Commissioner, district 1, Spokane County

Josh Kerns

Republican

Candace Mumm

Democratic

906
Candidate Votes Pct
Josh Kerns (R) 107,859 54%
Candace Mumm (D) 92,058 46%

County Commissioner, district 2, Spokane County

Andrew Biviano

Democratic

912
Candidate Votes Pct
Shelly O’Quinn (R) 123,721 62.10%
Andrew Biviano (D) 75,517 37.90%

Superior Court Judge, position 10, Spokane County

907
Candidate Votes Pct
Linda Tompkins 109,049 60.90%
Ward Andrews 70,071 39.10%

Superior Court Judge, position 11, Spokane County

908
Candidate Votes Pct
Tim Fennessy 96,890 54.80%
Greg Sypolt 79,756 45.20%