Arrow-right Camera
The Spokesman-Review Newspaper

The Spokesman-Review Newspaper The Spokesman-Review

Spokane, Washington  Est. May 19, 1883
Clear Day 73° Clear

Rainey Coffin

This individual is no longer an employee with The Spokesman-Review.

All Stories

News >  Features

Achievements: WSU announces spring graduates

Below is a continuation of Washington State University's spring Washington graduates. Students are listed by their hometowns. All degrees are bachelors unless otherwise indicated. Pullman (continued): Melanie Mosley, Business Administration; Andrea Mouw, Animal Sciences; Samuel Mullen, Hospitality Business Management, cum laude; Amy Murdock, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Sarah Neitzel, Zoology; Phong Nguyen, Architectural Studies; Ashley Nichols, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, magna cum laude; Jennifer Nichols, Apparel Merchandising and Textiles; Alex Ockfen, Mechanical Engineering, summa cum laude; Jason O'Dell, Civil Engineering, summa cum laude; Jerry Oelerich, Chemical Engineering, cum laude; Christina Suzanna Ojanen, Zoology, magna cum laude; Lisa Ortiz, Communication, cum laude; Darin Orton, Biology; Mami Otaka, Neuroscience, cum laude; Casey Parent, Horticulture; Lorraine Parrish, Criminal Justice; Jacqueline Paschane, Communication; Derren Patterson, History, magna cum laude; Kathleen Paulson, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Adam Pavlik, Business Administration; Andrew Payton, Psychology; Chi Luu Pham, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Stephanie Piccolo, Communication; Adrienne Pool, Zoology; Matthew Porter, Architectural Studies, cum laude; Brianne Powell, Psychology; Christy Putney, Human Development, magna cum laude; Latifa Qayoum, Doctor of Pharmacy; Kelly Ramirez, Biology; Rebecca Rankin, Foreign Languages and Cultures, magna cum laude; Richard Ransdell, Kinesiology; James Reavis, History, magna cum laude; Isabela Reiniati, Chemical Engineering, cum laude; Charles Reynolds, English; Linda Rico, Biology, cum laude; Kevin Riggs, Kinesiology; Melissa Robbins, Biological Science; Kristina Evans Roberts, Education, summa cum laude; Melanie Robinson, Biological Science, magna cum laude; Rebecca Rockefeller, Biology; William Russell, History, magna cum laude; Caroline Sagrero, Biological Science and Psychology; Rachel Sanchez, English; Allen Satcher, Construction Management; Aubrey Schaeffer, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Kenneth Schlittenhart, Political Science; Devin Schmelzer, Mathematics; Brendan Seay, Economics; Toktam Tehrany, Architectural Studies; Holly Shelton, English, magna cum laude; Star Sherman, Psychology; Kenichi Shimoda, Social Sciences; Brandon Shotwell, Humanities; April Siegfried, Business Administration; Samantha Slusher, Microbiology; Aaron Smith, Business Administration, cum laude; Jennifer Smith, Psychology; John Sorensen, Biology; Matthew Stanford, Communication; Courtney Steed, Biology, cum laude; Kari Stenshol, Agricultural Technology and Management; Jessica Stevens, Political Science; Mostafa Taha, Electrical Engineering; Matthew Tharp, Social Sciences; Brian Thomas, Biology; Jamie Tollefsen, Psychology; Julian Tracy, Communication, cum laude; Timothy Traynor, Doctor of Pharmacy, magna cum laude; Jerod Allen Trenchard, Construction Management; Kenneth Ufford, Economics; Tobias van Roojen-Logg, Business Administration; Jessica VanderPloeg, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Daniel Verwers, Social Sciences; Lyndenn Virnig, Agricultural Economics, cum laude; Lindsey Waffle, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine; Amber Walker, Zoology; Jon Walter, Psychology; Benjamin Warsinske, Architecture; Ryan Weedon, Criminal Justice; Isaac Wells, Business Administration; Michael Wiley, Construction Management; Katherine Chiffon Wilkinson, Speech and Hearing Sciences; Jonathan Williams, Architectural Studies, cum laude; Timothy Williams, Biology; Wai Wong, Economics; Lana Ione Wood, Human Development and Certificate in Family Studies; Lisa Young, Business Administration, magna cum laude and Kinesiology, magna cum laude; Lindsay Backhouse, Food Science and Human Nutrition, summa cum laude, Lina Brazinskaite, Political Science; Derek Brown, Muhammed Cakmak, Genetics and Cell Biology; Alan Casavantes, Horticulture; Eric Chuen Chan, Business Administration; Sum Tei Chan, Fine Arts and Architectural Studies; Meiching Chen, Psychology; Chung-Yi Cheng, English; Yuko Fukushima, Business Administration; Anne Gungon, Nursing; Wah Sun Ho, Computer Science, magna cum laude.
News >  Features

WSU announces new graduates

The following is a continuation of Washington State University's area Washington graduates. All degrees are bachelors unless otherwise indicated. Students are listed by their hometowns.
News >  Features

WSU announces spring graduates

Washington State University has announced its Washington spring graduates. The following is a continuation of a list of area graduates. They are listed by their hometowns. All degrees are bachelors unless otherwise indicated. Liberty Lake: Marcus Burt, Business Administration; Gina Hatcher, Social Sciences; Melissa Pickering, Hospitality Business Management, magna cum laude; Allison Stewart, Communication, cum laude; Emily Uphus, Education, cum laude.

News >  Features

WSU names area graduates

Washington State University announced its area Washington spring graduates recently. Students are listed by their hometowns. All degrees are bachelors unless otherwise indicated. Albion: Jenny Baylon, Social Sciences; Danielle Davis, Biological Science; Alex Nickel, Doctor of Pharmacy; Kristen Hahn Rekow, Human Development; Shelly Stewart, Fine Arts, summa cum laude; Ian Turner, Civil Engineering, magna cum laude; Mark Waters, Construction Management, summa cum laude; Michelle White, Fine Arts, cum laude.
News >  Features

UI scholarship winners named

The University of Idaho recently awarded scholarships for the 2007-08 academic year. The following is a continuation of the list which ran July 11 and Monday of local Idaho students who received the awards. Students are listed by their hometowns. Sagle: Miles Beaux, Esther Buck, Benjamin Cole, Jonathan Compton, Derek Davidson, Stephanie Gregg, Samantha Howell, Betsy Hull, Emily Jackson, Logan Jones-Olson, Sandy Kralik, Alisa Lysenko, Bradley Malone, Alicia Mercer, Kyle Meschko, Sophia Mitchell, Adrian Mitchell, Christopher Roske, Rex Steele, Gerald Wangbichler, Callie Wood.
News >  Features

UI scholarship winners named

Below is a continuation of the list which began on July 11 of University of Idaho students from North Idaho who have been awarded scholarships for the 2007-08 academic year. Students are listed by their hometowns. Moyie Springs: Andrakay Hoisington, Brianna Kellogg, James Krejci.
News >  Features

Lavender sales will aid Miracle Network

From 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. today, Leisure Lavender Farm, 3529 N. Lynden Road, Otis Orchards, is holding its fifth annual U-Pick Lavender Benefit for Children's Miracle Network. A portion of the proceeds from each bundle of lavender sold will be donated to CMN of the Inland Northwest.
News >  Features

Achievements: Area residents receive UI scholarships

The following is a continuation of University of Idaho's list of students from North Idaho who were awarded scholarships for the 2007-2008 academic year. Students are listed by their hometowns. Kellogg: Derrick Brunner, Sarah Campbell, Nicholas Furlin, Stevenson Gion, Holli Hill, John James, Melissa McCoy, Bryce Olberding, Christopher Stice, Leanna Waalkens, Scott Wise, Jared Zook, Thomas Melun.
News >  Features

Achievements: UI scholarship winners named

The following is a continuation of University of Idaho's scholarship winners from North Idaho for the 2007-2008 academic year. Students are listed by their hometowns. Coeur d' Alene: Robert Beusan, Thomas Beutler, Christopher Bobbitt, Sara Breczinski, Kenneth Burchell, Eric Carmichael, John Celley, Randa Celley, Charlie Chadderdon, Melissa Clark, Grace Coats, Jerry Compton, Nicholas Cotton, Jamie Dalvini, April Davidson, Christopher DeLorto, Tyson Deschamp, Miranda DesJarlais, Derek Dirks, Erika Dirks, Taryn Docherty, Rachel Dodge, Greg Elmore, Hillary Fairfield, John Faley, Elizabeth Friedrick, Sara Galbraith, Rene Ghirarduzzi, Anthony Giannini, Aaron Gintz, Joshua Gittel, James Gleixner, Cameron Gordon, Brianna Gordon, Kenneth Gray, Cory Griffard, Kathleen Hanson, Nicholas Harris, Matthew Harris, James Hazelton, Lee Hollingsworth, Linda Hopkins, Nolan Hout, Bradly Hull, Alex Hustoft, Tanner Johb, Jamie Johnson, Gary Jurado, Stephen Kaminski, Melody Kearns, Thomas Knoebber, James Larson, Gregory Lee, Lauren Lepinski, Brandon Macz, Beth Madsen, Brian Marceau, Andrew Maslowski, David McCullough, Kelly McFarland, Ian McNeely, Jenny Mick, Jeff Middleton, Trevor Miller, Samantha Mills, Melissa Mitchell, William Mueller, Mark Mussman, Tess Nally, Mallory Nehlich, Stephen Normand, Stacey Orlando, Courtney Pettoello, Travis Potter, Megan Pratt, Samantha Purcell, James Robnett, John Rock, Kimberly Russo, Rachel Sandford, Joel Sandford, James Savko, Andrew Seaman, Wes Sebring, Megan Sebring, Kara Shanholtz, Michael Siemens, Dustin Smith, Shelby Smith-Anderson, Christine Sorenson, Amy Stout, Tina Strong, Ian Swanstrom, Katherine Swick, Nathan Thomas, Olivia Thomson, Justin Traw, Krystina Vangutman, Tyler Vincent, Brandon Wahl, Taylor Williams, Michael Wold, Benjamin Wood.
News >  Features

Achievements: UI scholarship recipients named

The University of Idaho recently awarded scholarships to North Idaho students for the 2007-2008 academic year. Students are listed by their hometowns. Athol: Christopher Anderson, Todd Carter, Craig Craviotto, Jennifer Crump, Alana Deabenderfer, Jason Droesch, Jenny Durrin, Taylor Graves, Sarah Howard, Jordan Keating, Kelly Kincella, Morgan Maiolie, Jade McDaniel, Jennifer Peterson, Benjamin Stellmon, Corey Wagner, Nicole Walker, Jacquelin Wilson.
News >  Features

Community update: Race, family walk will aid March of Dimes

The fourth annual Spokane Indians 8K Pennant Race and Family Walk, sponsored by the Spokane Indians, Runners Soul, KXLY-TV and OutThere Monthly, will be Saturday at 8 a.m. on the Centennial Trail in downtown Spokane. Participants can register and pick up their packets from noon to 5 p.m. on Friday and on the morning of the race from 7 to 7:30 a.m. at Runners Soul, 221 N. Wall St., Suite 127.
News >  Features

Community Update: Community blood drive this week

The Inland Northwest Blood Center will be holding its 10th annual communitywide Blood drive this Monday through Friday. From 8 a.m. to 6 p.m., donors can give blood in Spokane at 210 W. Cataldo Ave. or Valley Hospital and Medical Center, 12606 E. Mission Ave., Spokane Valley, or in Coeur d'Alene at 1341 Northwood Center Court.
News >  Features

ITT posts honor roll

ITT Technical Institute in Spokane recently announced its spring quarter honor roll. 3.8 to 4.0 grade-point average
News >  Features

Community update: Glen Dow site to aid injured motorcyclist

Glen Dow Academy, 309 W. Riverside Ave., will be hosting a benefit drive for Ryan Hiebert on Wednesday, contributing half of its proceeds to his medical funds related to a motorcycle accident on April 28. From 9:15 a.m. to 8:30 p.m., raffle tickets also will be on sale to clients, and hourly drawings will be held.
News >  Features

Achievements: Christina Jow Lemoine earns M.D.

Christina Jow Lemoine of Spokane has graduated with an M.D. from New York Medical College in Valhalla, N.Y. She is the daughter of Allen and Chong Jow of Spokane. Lemoine planned to begin her residency in anesthesiology at University of Washington Affiliated Hospitals in Seattle. Area residents earn degrees
News >  Features

Achievements: UI honor societies name new members

The University of Idaho's National Psychology Honor Society, Psi Chi, announced its newest members. To be eligible, students must have completed at least nine semester hours of psychology, while maintaining a B average and ranking in the upper 35 percent of their class. Students are listed by their hometowns. Coeur d'Alene: Ariana Day, Patricia Delport, Alicia Williams, Jennifer Melvin, Katrina Coffman, Penny Douglass, Scarlet Fruechtl, Timothy Russo, Tracy Basile.
News >  Features

Achievements: UI honors spring graduates

The following is a continuation of the University of Idaho's spring Idaho graduates. All degrees are bachelors unless otherwise indicated. Students are listed by their hometowns. Genesee
News >  Voices

Jefferson students honored

Jefferson Elementary School recently named its citizens of the month for April. Students are listed by grade level. Kindergarten
News >  Features

CenterFest all about jazz

Get jazzed today at CenterFest 2, a benefit for CenterStage, 1017 W. First Ave. Beginning at 3 p.m., music from more than 11 bands will fill all three floors at CenterStage and play until 10. The event will feature Julia Keefe, The Night Bloomin' Jazz Men, Fugu Apprentice, and many more.
News >  Features

Achievements: UI announces spring graduates

The University of Idaho recently announced its spring graduates. Students listed below are local Idaho graduates and are listed by their hometowns. All degrees are bachelors unless otherwise indicated. Athol: Glenda Armstrong, Masters of Education, Educational Leadership; Michela Moreland, Mechanical Engineering; Vicki Trefz, Masters of Education, Vocational Education.